Osclass Support Forums - Rackons.in

Other Osclass Support => Other Questions Related to Osclass => Topic started by: ogbavictor on March 26, 2018, 03:54:04 AM

Title: [SOLVED] How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: ogbavictor on March 26, 2018, 03:54:04 AM
My theme is veronika from osclasspoint. When user is publishing, I need the location to have drop down instead of typing and autofill/sugeestion.

look at this conversation :https://forums.mb-themes.com/veronika-osclass-responsive-theme/how-to-get-back-the-classic-osclass-location-dropdown-fields/

my theme: https://osclasspoint.com/osclass-themes/general/veronika-osclass-theme_i63

i need something like this: http://rackons.com/item/new
Title: Re: How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: Osclass Developer on March 26, 2018, 10:28:24 AM
My theme is veronika from osclasspoint. When user is publishing, I need the location to have drop down instead of typing and autofill/sugeestion.

look at this conversation :https://forums.mb-themes.com/veronika-osclass-responsive-theme/how-to-get-back-the-classic-osclass-location-dropdown-fields/

my theme: https://osclasspoint.com/osclass-themes/general/veronika-osclass-theme_i63

i need something like this: http://rackons.com/item/new

Please put below code step by step in item-post.php

1. Put below code after </head>

Code: [Select]
<?php ItemForm::location_javascript(); ?>
2.  replace below code of your location section from below code in item-post

Code: [Select]
<!-- LOCATION -->
        <div class="location">
          <div class="row">
            <input type="hidden" name="countryId" id="sCountry" class="sCountry" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_country']; ?>"/>
            <input type="hidden" name="regionId" id="sRegion" class="sRegion" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_region']; ?>"/>
            <input type="hidden" name="cityId" id="sCity" class="sCity" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_city']; ?>"/>

            <label for="term">
              <?php _e('Location''veronika'); ?>
              <?php if(strpos($required_fields'location') !== false || strpos($required_fields'country') !== false || strpos($required_fields'region') !== false || strpos($required_fields'city') !== false) { ?>
                <span class="req">*</span>
              <?php ?>
            </label>

            <div id="location-picker">
              <input type="text" name="term" id="term" class="term" placeholder="<?php _e('Country, Region or City''veronika'); ?>" value="<?php echo veronika_get_term(veronika_get_session('term'), $prepare['i_country'], $prepare['i_region'], $prepare['i_city']); ?>" autocomplete="off"/>
              <div class="shower-wrap">
                <div class="shower" id="shower">
                  <div class="option service min-char"><?php _e('Type country, region or city''veronika'); ?></div>
                </div>
              </div>

              <div class="loader"></div>
            </div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('City Area''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::city_area_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-map-pin"></i></div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('ZIP''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::zip_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-map-signs"></i></div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('Address''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::address_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-home"></i></div>
          </div>
        </div>

And check your item-post page

If its working then try to change in item-edit.php

Because its working fine here.. and please if its not working then undo all item-post page.

 
Title: Re: How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: Osclass Developer on March 27, 2018, 04:32:09 AM
My theme is veronika from osclasspoint. When user is publishing, I need the location to have drop down instead of typing and autofill/sugeestion.

look at this conversation :https://forums.mb-themes.com/veronika-osclass-responsive-theme/how-to-get-back-the-classic-osclass-location-dropdown-fields/

my theme: https://osclasspoint.com/osclass-themes/general/veronika-osclass-theme_i63

i need something like this: http://rackons.com/item/new

Please put below code step by step in item-post.php

1. Put below code after </head>

Code: [Select]
<?php ItemForm::location_javascript(); ?>
2.  replace below code of your location section from below code in item-post

Code: [Select]
<!-- LOCATION -->
        <div class="location">
          <div class="row">
            <input type="hidden" name="countryId" id="sCountry" class="sCountry" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_country']; ?>"/>
            <input type="hidden" name="regionId" id="sRegion" class="sRegion" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_region']; ?>"/>
            <input type="hidden" name="cityId" id="sCity" class="sCity" value="<?php echo $prepare['i_city']; ?>"/>

            <label for="term">
              <?php _e('Location''veronika'); ?>
              <?php if(strpos($required_fields'location') !== false || strpos($required_fields'country') !== false || strpos($required_fields'region') !== false || strpos($required_fields'city') !== false) { ?>
                <span class="req">*</span>
              <?php ?>
            </label>

            <div id="location-picker">
              <input type="text" name="term" id="term" class="term" placeholder="<?php _e('Country, Region or City''veronika'); ?>" value="<?php echo veronika_get_term(veronika_get_session('term'), $prepare['i_country'], $prepare['i_region'], $prepare['i_city']); ?>" autocomplete="off"/>
              <div class="shower-wrap">
                <div class="shower" id="shower">
                  <div class="option service min-char"><?php _e('Type country, region or city''veronika'); ?></div>
                </div>
              </div>

              <div class="loader"></div>
            </div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('City Area''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::city_area_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-map-pin"></i></div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('ZIP''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::zip_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-map-signs"></i></div>
          </div>

          <div class="row">
            <label for="address"><?php _e('Address''veronika'); ?></label>
            <div class="input-box"><?php ItemForm::address_text($prepare); ?><i class="fa fa-home"></i></div>
          </div>
        </div>

And check your item-post page

If its working then try to change in item-edit.php

Because its working fine here.. and please if its not working then undo all item-post page.
Dis absolutely nothing. Looks like you gave me an exact copy of the original code?


PM me your cpanel or item-post.php or item-edit.php then we will edit your files and send you.. then i am sure it will work
Title: Re: How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: ogbavictor on March 28, 2018, 02:47:33 AM
solved. Thanks for the help
Title: Re: [SOLVED] How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: rivaldo on October 17, 2018, 12:57:20 PM
Please help me about this, I have tried it several times but it didn't work, I can explain in more detail to me. Thank you
Title: Re: [SOLVED] How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: Osclass Developer on November 12, 2018, 03:31:10 AM
@rivaldo, what help you want, please explain more about your problem then we will solve your issue, or you can come on our Rackons Market then we will provide best Live Chat Support and solve your issue : https://osclassmarket.rackons.in
Title: Re: [SOLVED] How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: rivaldo on November 13, 2018, 12:22:46 PM
Thank you for the response, sorry for my English.
I have applied the above code to make my osclass to be  location a dropdown and that code doesn't work at all, I use the veronika theme.
Title: Re: [SOLVED] How to make the osclass location dropdown.
Post by: Osclass Developer on November 14, 2018, 03:57:38 AM
@rivaldo,

please come on our website https://osclassmarket.rackons.in and chat with our team members , we will support you and do best solution as per your theme dont worry.